Awarded contract

LPS CORP - Courier Service for the Lancashire Schools Library Service - LCC24475

Details

Supplier(s)
Revisecatch Ltd
Value
GBP 120,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Courier services
Published
23 November 2023

Tender description

A courier is required for use by the Lancashire School Library Service (SLS) to arrange for packages to be transferred to and from school locations throughout Lancashire. The volume and scope of delivery is variable dependant on the number of schools who subscribe to the service but as an average; 3000 items are delivered to more than 250 locations on an annual basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.