Awarded contract

GMCA 830 Faith & Belief Advisory Panel

Details

Value
GBP 52,500
Duration
3 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
22 November 2023

Tender description

The Greater Manchester Combined Authority is seeking to provide contract funding for the facilitation of the Greater Manchester Faith and Belief Advisory Panel.\r \r The Faith and Belief Advisory Panel is one of seven Equality Panels established to help tackle the structural and organisational prejudice and discrimination that causes inequality and injustice in society, through the advancement of equity and fairness in decisions, policies and services across all sectors and communities.\r \r The Panels advise, support and challenge Greater Manchester's political leaders and policy-makers to tackle the discrimination and disadvantage that cause injustice and inequality in society, and champion Greater Manchester as an inclusive city-region.\r \r They do this by working together with the GMCA and partners to:\r • Provide insight into Greater Manchester's diverse communities, enabling political leaders and public bodies to listen and engage in a more targeted and effective way\r • Communicate key messages to our diverse communities as trusted sources\r • Codesign policies, programmes and strategies to ensure they work effectively for communities\r • Support an asset-based approach, highlighting new opportunities (and challenges) for positive collaboration that build on the resources and strengths within our communities\r \r Membership of the panels aims to reflect the diversity of Greater Manchester, with a broad representation across different demographics, the ten districts, and across sectors and other interests. Collectively, panel members possess strong links to the communities that they provide the voice of, through grass roots organisations and established networks. Furthermore, the Panels take an intersectional approach where appropriate, collaborating with other GM Equality Panels and networks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 830 Faith & Belief Advisory Panel.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 830 Faith & Belief Advisory Panel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.