Demolition of Unit 27 The Concourse - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 380,846.72
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 23 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Milton Keynes City Council are running a further competition under CCS RM6088 Construction Works and Associated Services (CWAS) Lot 10 Demolition and Decommissioning Works for the provision of the demolition of a two-storey commercial unit adjacent to the Brunel Centre in Bletchley, including the asbestos removal, decommissioning and disconnection of all services, party wall considerations (for shared structure protection and retention post demolition) and all statutory notifications, disposal of arisings and making good the site upon completion, including leaving close board hoardings which will be transferred to the City Council's ownership. You have been invited directly to take part in this process and have been given full access to the tender documentation available within this e-tendering system. Please review documentation and upload the required documents as part of your submission. The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon; 18 August 2023. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 January 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 March 2024
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Unit 27 The Concourse - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
