Contract for the Provision of Roof Mounted Solar PV Installation
Details
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 23 November 2023
- Submission
- 12 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northern Gas Networks are embarking on an ambitious program of solar PV installation across their main hubs within the north of England. Bidders to this tender are competing for the opportunity to install a total of 546.82kWp solar across 9 sites. This is inclusive of all enabling works and where stated the installation of an appropriate fall arrest system to facilitate future maintenance of the system. The works will be carried out by a single supplier (the successful bidder) over an agreed program. The design of these systems is to meet the daily demand of the facilities and allow for income generation through export of excess electricity. The installation of these solar arrays will be at the following sites: Number - Site - Post Code 1 - Thorpe Park - LS15 8TU 2 - Nether Poppleton - YO26 6RU 3 - Washington - NE37 3HU 4 - Pontefract - WF8 2JJ 5 - Carlisle - CA2 7AF 6 - Scarborough - YO11 3BT 7 - Burradon - NE12 5UJ 8 - Elland - HX5 9DA 9 - Leeds Felnex - LS9 0SR Lot 1: This Contract Notice is the first stage of a multistage procurement process which will seek to identify a suitable supplier to undergo this works contract. Should you wish to participate further in this procurement event please email: eflood@northergas.co.uk, expressing your interest in taking part in this tender event. On receipt of your email NGN will provide further information which will include (and will not be limited to) a full specification including: preliminaries, architectural and structural drawings, along with a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) for completion. Bidders who successfully achieve the specified pass rate (which will be shared with suppliers upon receiving a PQQ) will then be invited to participate in the next stages of the tender event. The deadline for expressing interested and requesting a questionnaire is: 12th January, 2023
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2024
About the buyer
Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Roof Mounted Solar PV Installation.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Roof Mounted Solar PV Installation, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Gas Networks.
- 127£849.0m
- 75£103.6m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 41£31.2m
- 40£11.2bn
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
- 23£32.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
