Awarded contract

CBC-1528-T-AE Electrical testing and associated remedial works for Housing Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 398,026.3
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
21 November 2023

Tender description

You are invited to tender to provide a programme of planned electrical installation tests and to carry out any requisite remedial works to various electrical installations across the Authority's housing stock in both tenanted properties and common parts of blocks; all as further described in the Specification. The Services will begin from Wednesday 1st December 2023 for an initial term of three years, extendable at the Employer's sole discretion for up to a further two (2) years to a maximum term of five years. The Programme will be awarded in Orders for each address setting out the Services required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1528-T-AE Electrical testing and associated remedial works for Housing Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1528-T-AE Electrical testing and associated remedial works for Housing Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.