Awarded contract

UKRI-3259 NQCC Strontium Ion Laser Suite

Details

Value
GBP 640,810
Topic
Lasers
Published
17 November 2023

Tender description

Part of the National Quantum Computing Centre’s core strategy is the design an development of quantum computing hardware. One of the hardware platforms we are developing is based on trapped ions. In ion trap quantum computing, multiple lasers are required to interact with the internal states of a single and multiple ions. Strontium is one of the most widely employed atomic species in trapped ion experiments. To this end, the NQCC requires two laser suites to provide the laser light required for strontium hardware platforms. Lot 1: This procurement is for two lots of strontium ion laser systems to be delivered to the NQCC. Each system must be a rack containing 8 lasers along with all control and frequency locking electronics – requirement for each laser are listed in Section 5. All cabling (including power, networking, and control) should be included in the rack. This agreement will be in place for a period of 9 months from when the order is placed. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38636100 · Lasers
  • 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-3259 NQCC Strontium Ion Laser Suite, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.