Awarded contract

TD2074 - Connections and disconnections to/from National Grid Electricity Distribution cables

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
16 November 2023

Tender description

Connections and disconnections to/from National Grid Electricity Distribution cables to facilitate the refurbishment/ installation of bus shelters and real- time bus information screens. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: - Use of an independent connection provider (ICP) would require the approval of NGED and is not viable for these small-scale works. Lot 1: The contract is part of a larger project to refurbish 400 bus stops on the main arterial routes into Derby City. Other contracts are in place for: • Civils works including kerbing, footways, posts and ducting • Removal and disposal of existing bus shelters and fabrication and installation of new shelters • Provision and installation of Real Time Information screens and upgrade of existing screens Derby City Council was successful in securing DfT funding for this work

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 November 2023

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD2074 - Connections and disconnections to/from National Grid Electricity Distribution cables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TD2074 - Connections and disconnections to/from National Grid Electricity Distribution cables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.