Closed tender

Request for Tender for Single-Party Framework Agreement for Architect Led Integrated Design Team Services for Irishtown Leisure Centre

Details

Value
EUR 5,500,000
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
18 November 2023
Submission
19 January 2024

Tender description

The existing Markievicz Sports and Fitness centre is located on Townsend Street, Dublin, and forms part of a mixed-use development constructed in the 1990s with residential homes stacked above the Leisure Centre. Transport Infrastructure Ireland’s (TII) proposal, as part of the design and planning of the Metrolink, highlights the need to construct a new rail station at Tara Street which would necessitate the purchase of the Markievicz building complex via a Compulsory Purchase Order (CPO). Dublin City Council (DCC) commissioned a Feasibility Study, dated 26 April 2022, in order to develop design options for the replacement of the Markievicz Leisure Centre in the Dublin South Area to make way for the new rail station. DDC’s intention is to relocate and expand the existing facilities at Markievicz Leisure Centre to form a much larger sports and leisure hub within the existing Irishtown Stadium Site. The intention is to have these new facilities in operation prior to the closure of the Markievicz Leisure Centre. New facilities will combine wet and dry functions alongside the existing Irishtown Stadium facilities as part of the new Irishtown Leisure Centre. Vision DCC has identified the following opportunities for the new centre: • A new leisure centre, which will provide expanded leisure and health facilities that meet the Council’s objectives for health and wellbeing in the city. • Improve the impact of the arrival point into the site and create an engaging, activated gateway into the building. • Activate the public realm facing onto the old sea wall pedestrian route and the parkland beyond. • Create outward looking views onto the Athletics pitch from within the leisure centre to create engagement between internal and external sport activities. • Create a new building that works alongside the retained Crusaders AC pavilion to create a sports hub / campus feel. • Potential to create a landscape of sport, including an area for ‘deconstructed’ sport that will attract new users to the site and appeal to a broader demographic. • Opportunity for long distance city and coastal views from rooftop facilities. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID xxxxxxx – Input when notice created . Please note that this project is subject to funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 January 2024

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for Single-Party Framework Agreement for Architect Led Integrated Design Team Services for Irishtown Leisure Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tender for Single-Party Framework Agreement for Architect Led Integrated Design Team Services for Irishtown Leisure Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.