Expired contract

NHS Mid and South Essex ICB - Locally Enhanced Services (LES)

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 2,083,576
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health services
Published
14 November 2023

Tender description

This is a contract award notice to communicate that NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority") intends to award this "Locally Enhanced Services (LES)". Following the Authority's publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (notice reference 2023/S 000-032168) on the 31st October 2023 which outlined the rationale and reasoning for the Authority's decision to award this contract, under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). In line with best practice, the Authority has observed the 10-day standstill period from the publication date of the voluntary ex-ante transparency notice before awarding the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.) Therefore the Authority will now award a contract the 39 General Practitioners (GPs) for the provision of "Locally Enhanced Services (LES)" for the patient population within Mid Essex geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months, from 01st April 2023 - 31st March 2024 . The aggregate contract value across the 39 service providers is forecasted at £2,083,576. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services. Additional information: Following the Authority's publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (notice reference 2023/S 000-032168) on the 31st October 2023 which outlined the rationale and reasoning for the Authority's decision to award this contract, under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). In line with best practice, the Authority has observed the 10-day standstill period from the publication date of the voluntary ex-ante transparency notice before awarding the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.) The Authority has taken a decision to award a contract to the incumbent General Practitioners within the Mid Essex locality as these providers are technically capable in the current environment, whilst the ICB undergoes transition into the new organisational structure. During this transition process, the Authority is awarding this Locally Enhanced Service provision to the 39 providers in order to ensure quality, safety and consistency in provision of care that meets the needs of the population during this transition period. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final. The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £30,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Mid and South Essex ICB - Locally Enhanced Services (LES).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.