Awarded contract

Hydroelectric Power Plant Maintenance Services - ENQ935

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
14 November 2023

Tender description

Derby City Council intends to extend the existing contract with Derwent Hydroelectric Power Ltd for the provision of maintenance services for the Longbridge Hydroelectric Power Plant, which has been in place since April 2022. The council has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Derwent Hydroelectric Power Ltd following a 10 day standstill period from this notice. Lot 1: Longbridge Hydroelectric Power Plant generates power which supplies Derby City Council's Council House. As such the Council requires this service to be effectively managed without high risk to business continuity. Derby City Council currently has a contract for the maintenance of their Longbridge Hydroelectric Power Plant. Derwent Hydroelectric Power Ltd were appointed through a waiver in April 2022. The existing contract has an option to extend by two optional one year periods. Derwent Hydroelectric Power Ltd were responsible for the design of the Longbridge Hydroelectric Power Plant in 2012 and as such have specialist knowledge of the Plant and it's maintenance. The council is proposing to contract with Derwent Hydroelectric Power Ltd without prior publication of a call for competition in the official journal of the European Union. In taking this route to market the Council hereby issue this VEAT notice. The contract term will be two years (already taken) with two optional one year extensions to be taken if required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hydroelectric Power Plant Maintenance Services - ENQ935.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.