G20978: Ainslie Park, Girvan - Public Toilet Refurbishment (JCP2567)
Details
- Value
- GBP 253,318
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 November 2023
- Submission
- 15 December 2023
Tender description
Refurbishment of the existing public toilets at Ainslie Park, Girvan The works comprise the complete refurbishment of the existing public toilets. Refer tender documents for full details. This will Include: Building works: - Complete strip out to toilet block - Slap through cavity wall to form wider entrances to Male and Female toilets - Infill existing entrances c/w new underbuild - Take down return wall next to urinals - Take down return wall at entrance of Female toilets - Construct new internal walls to accommodate Paddlegates - Remove cracked render affecting some internal walls – method of repair tbc - Replacement of all WC’s and urinals complete with vandal proof fittings - Replacement of all wash hand driers and installation of one additional - Installation of new laminate cubicles and IPS systems. - Replace Doc M pack - New resin floor finish throughout - New ceramic tiled wall finishes to Male and Female toilets - Installation of new Paddlegates to allow contactless charging for access - Installation of new 2nr electric roller shutters – Male and Female toilets - Replace external Healthmatic doors – 3nr - Full redecoration - internal and external - Repair cracked, boss external render - Replace fascias in upvc - Repoint brick base courses - Break out external step and form gradient in slabbed path Drainage: - Install Aco channels at Male entrance, Baby Change, Accessible WC door thresholds - Separate surface water drainage from foul – currently both are directed to Septic Tank - Install soakaway; rainwater downpipes and aco channels to be run to soakaway - Isolated repair to waste pipe to septic tank - Pre and post works cctv surveys of below ground drainage Work by others concurrent with the Contract The paddlegates and contactless card readers will be installed by Danfo. Their attendance is required where relevant and the principal contractor is to co-ordinate these works and will be deemed to have allowed for this in their tender offer
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 December 2023
About the buyer
South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov |
148 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to G20978: Ainslie Park, Girvan - Public Toilet Refurbishment (JCP2567).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
