Flexible Procurement Agreement for the Adult Skills Framework (Re-opening 1)
Details
- Published
- 17 November 2023
- Submission
- 10 October 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Newcastle City Council are re opening this Framework on behalf of North East Combined Authority. A devolution deal was agreed between ministers and local leaders across the North East in December 2022 to provide the area with new powers and funding to increase opportunities and living standards through inclusive growth and productivity improvements. It is anticipated that the devolution deal will result in the creation of a new North East Mayoral Combined Authority (NEMCA) covering County Durham, Gateshead, Newcastle, North Tyneside, Northumberland, South Tyneside, and Sunderland. As part of the proposed Devolution Deal for the North East region, it is anticipated that the Adult Education Budget (“AEB”) will be fully devolved from academic year (“AY”) 2024/25 to the North East Mayoral Combined Authority (“NEMCA”). 5.2 To achieve this, we are launching an Adult Skills Flexible Procurement Framework and inviting a wide range of organisations and providers of skills including futher education colleges, independent training organisations, Voluntary and Community Sector Organisations (VCSE) organisations and other stakeholders, including employer providers, to tender for a place on the Framework. This invitation to tender (“ITT”) is issued by North Tyneside Council on behalf of The North of Tyne Combined Authority (referred to in this document as “NTCA”; the “Authority”; and “we”). The current intention is that any Framework Agreements entered into between NTCA and the successful providers as result of this Procurement will continue to remain in force for the duration of their contractual terms, acknowledging that NEMCA would be likely to replace NTCA as the contracting authority from May 2024 Keywords: Training, Skills, Adults, learning
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2024
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Flexible Procurement Agreement for the Adult Skills Framework (Re-opening 1), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
