Broads Hydrological Installations
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 11,500
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 17 November 2023
- Submission
- 14 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE: the closing date for this notice has been extended to 14/12/23. Norfolk and Suffolk are among the most water stressed areas of the country and have a high proportion of the country's water dependent priority habitats such as Alkaline Fens. Within this area, the Broads SAC/ SPA/ Ramsar is a the largest and most connected suite of sites. Since 2016, NE has worked with partners to deploy linked hydrological and vegetation monitoring transects to understand these relationships better and look at spatial and temporal change. This contract is aimed at extending that network by the redeployment of 'spare' loggers at new, strategic locations. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to adrian.gardiner@naturalengland.org.uk by 5pm on 14/12/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to adrian.gardiner@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Broads Hydrological Installations.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
