Awarded contract

Asbestos Surveys and Re-Inspections

Details

Value
GBP 2,182,200
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
13 November 2023

Tender description

Asbestos Surveys and Re-inspections Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of an Asbestos surveys and re-inspections Project Description Swindon Borough Council wishes to engage with a suitably experienced and qualified company to carry out asbestos surveys and re-inspections for domestic, corporate buildings and garages which were constructed prior to the year 2000. The initial contract term will be for 48 months with an option to extend for a further 48 months (2 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 8 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £940,000.00 and £950,000.00 across the initial 4 year contract term and between £1,880,000.00 and £1,900,000 across the potential total 8 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Lot 1: Asbestos Surveys and Re-inspections Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of an Asbestos surveys and re-inspections Project Description Swindon Borough Council wishes to engage with a suitably experienced and qualified company to carry out asbestos surveys and re-inspections for domestic, corporate buildings and garages which were constructed prior to the year 2000. The initial contract term will be for 48 months with an option to extend for a further 48 months (2 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 8 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £940,000.00 and £950,000.00 across the initial 4 year contract term and between £1,880,000.00 and £1,900,000 across the potential total 8 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.