Awarded contract

1021 Repair of Plant Contract

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
17 November 2023

Tender description

Essex County County (the Authority) are seeking to procure a service for the repair and maintenance of Mobile Plant. The Authority own nine (9) items of Mobile Plant which are located across nine (9) of its operational Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) within the county of Essex. The nine (9) items of mobile plant within the scope of this contract are:\r \r • CAT Wheeled Excavator (CATM313D - AJ3A00425)\r • CAT Wheeled Excavator (CATM313D - HJ3A00458)\r • CAT Wheeled Excavator (CATM313D - K3D00648)\r • CAT Wheeled Excavator (CAT318D - D8W00827)\r • CAT Wheeled Excavator (CATM313D - D9X00328)\r • CAT Wheeled Excavator (CATM318D - D9X00370)\r • FUCHS Material Handler (MHL320 - 110/1137)\r • FUCHS Material Handler (MHL320 - 110/1006)\r • JCB Material Handler (JCB160D - H01451358)\r \r The scope of this contract will require the Contractor to maintain and service each of the nine (9) items of mobile plant, as well as cover ad-hoc breakdowns and repairs for any of the nine (9) Mobile Plant items and associated hydraulic hoses where necessary. The Authority will also require the Contractor to provide two (2) Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) inspections per annum on each Mobile Plant item, therefore equating to 18 inspections per contract year.\r \r This contract will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years with an option to extend in any number of terms not exceeding a total of a further four (4) years at the Authority's sole discretion. With appropriate notice, the Authority may terminate this agreement on any of the following Authority Break Point Dates:\r • 23rd November 2025 - optional Authority Break Point Date\r • 23rd November 2027 - expiry date of initial Contract Term

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1021 Repair of Plant Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1021 Repair of Plant Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.