Closed tender

Theatre Royal Margate - Urgent Internal & External Repairs Contractor

Details

Published
10 November 2023
Submission
8 December 2023

Tender description

Thanet District Council is looking for a considerate and heritage experienced contractor to undertake urgent repairs to the roof and exterior of the Theatre Royal Margate. Alongside some careful interior works including roof access. These works form early protective works ahead of a multi-million pound restoration project to be carried out in 2025. Funding for this contract is provided by The Margate Town Deal. The Contract is anticipated to commence early January 2024 for a duration of 6 weeks, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 01 December 2023. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 08 December 2023. Keywords: Roof repairs, Lead works, External repairs, Access hatch, Heritage Building, Interior roof works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 December 2023

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Theatre Royal Margate - Urgent Internal & External Repairs Contractor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.