Closed tender

Surface Treatment Contract 2024 - 2030

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Topic
Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Published
10 November 2023
Submission
15 December 2023

Tender description

The Services to be delivered under this contract are capital highway maintenance works to repair worn out carriageway. Primary works will include surface dressing, micro asphalt, asphalt preservation, high friction surfacing work and foot-way slurry sealing, together with all associated road marking replacements and temporary traffic management. The Contractor may also carry out pre-surface treatment patching work if required to support the in-house teams. All works will be instructed through task orders. A full description of the scope is provided within the tender documents. All correspondence MUST go via The Chest. If you have a query about The Chest contact the support desk https://www.the-chest.org.uk/SupplierSupport.html

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 December 2023

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Surface Treatment Contract 2024 - 2030.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Surface Treatment Contract 2024 - 2030, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.