SE1129 School Games Organiser Network Review
Details
- Buyer
- Sport England
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 6 November 2023
- Submission
- 8 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The School Games Organiser network was established in 2010 and formed part of the legacy programme from the 2012 London Olympic and Paralympic Games. The network is a unique and valuable workforce in our sector, with their primary role being to deliver the School Games programme at inter and intra school level. The School Games Organiser network consists of 450 School Games Organiser (SGOs) and was originally set up to revive competitive sport in state schools, through the School Games Programme; DCMS, DHSC, Sport England and YST have been key stakeholders in the delivery of the programme. The Schools Games Organisers Programme has been subject to periodic evaluations and reviews and the funding and management stakeholders are interested in assessment of the past five years of the programmes operation, delivery and impact and have tasked Sport England with the responsibility of engaging a suitable supplier to provide programme network review services. Sport England wishes to engage the supplier to provide a School Games Organisers Network review. Additional information: Awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) Some additional services were added following contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2023
About the buyer
Sport England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SE1129 School Games Organiser Network Review.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sport England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
