Provision of grounds support services at The Royal Hospital Chelsea
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Horticultural services
- Published
- 8 November 2023
- Submission
- 28 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
• Introduction The Royal Hospital Chelsea (RHC) is a 66-acre historic institution providing sheltered accommodation and care for some 300 retired soldiers, known as In-Pensioners. It ensures Army veterans are provided with the support and comradeship they need in recognition of their service to the Nation and safeguards their historic home, their grounds, and their gardens for the veterans of tomorrow. All roles within the RHC have an integral part to play in contributing to the achievement of the Hospital's Strategy and Vision. The RHC Values are to; Nurture belonging, respect individuals, encourage pride & enjoy life. • Requirement The RHC require a professional experienced horticultural contractor with experienced operational staff and own equipment to support its Grounds maintenance team and gardening operations. Quotes are to be presented based on an hourly rate per person to cover up to 100hrs per week. e.g. X 2 full time team members, and X 1 part time team member on a call off basis as required • Key Responsibilities To maintain an excellent level of presentation within the grounds and gardens of the RHC at as high a standard as possible that befits an institution of national and international importance. Supporting reasonable managerial requests. Supporting horticultural requirements of the RHC Major Events program including but not limited to the RHS Chelsea Flower Show. Responsible for own Health & Safety and of those affected by contractor's acts or omissions. • Day to day tasks Primarily: Seasonal Mowing, scarifying, strimming, weed spraying, hedge cutting & leaf blowing. Secondarily: Any other reasonable horticultural support as directed by Head of Grounds and Gardens. • Reporting Structure Reporting to Head of Grounds and Gardens • Mechanical Equipment requirements Ride-on mowers, pedestrian mowers, scarifiers, back-pack and/or boom sprayers, strimmers, leaf-blowers, tractor & trailer as required to complete allocated tasks • Skills, Knowledge and Experience Proficient in use of: Ride-on mowers, pedestrian mowers, strimmers, leaf-blowers, back-pack and/or boom sprayers, scarifiers, tractor & trailer. DBS check Drivers licence PA1/PA6 or equivalent • Working Days/Hours Monday to Friday 08.00- 16.15 Scope for flexible working building up to Major Events/ Founders Day Averaging 100 hours per week Additional information: Please follow all instructions contained in the Invitation to tender document to bid for this service. Note: The value listed on the advert is only an estimate from market research and is not an indication of available budgets. Please submit bids based on the requirement and all will be considered fairly and in line with the criteria set out in the Invitation to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2023
About the buyer
Royal Hospital Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of grounds support services at The Royal Hospital Chelsea.
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Horticultural services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Grounds Maintenance DPS - Subsequent Rounds
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of grounds support services at The Royal Hospital Chelsea, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Hospital Chelsea.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
