Awarded contract

Positioning, Orientation and Timing for Assets in Space using Global Navigation Satellite Systems-Like Signals

Details

Supplier(s)
GMV NSL
Value
GBP 65,000
Topic
Space transport services
Published
7 November 2023

Tender description

The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a suitable provider to perform simulated analysis of a GNSS-like system for the position determination of assets in space, as well as timing, phase and frequency transfer. Comparison to existing GNSS constellations (GPS, Galileo, etc.) is to be carried out. Analysis will also be carried out on the effects of the use of different frequencies, as well as transmitter power and separation. Simulation files created by the provider will be delivered to the Satellite Applications Catapult alongside documentation detailing the results, and instructions allowing the work to be carried forward. Lot 1: The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a suitable provider to perform simulated analysis of a GNSS-like system for the position determination of assets in space, as well as timing, phase and frequency transfer. Comparison to existing GNSS constellations (GPS, Galileo, etc.) is to be carried out. Analysis will also be carried out on the effects of the use of different frequencies, as well as transmitter power and separation. Simulation files created by the provider will be delivered to the Satellite Applications Catapult alongside documentation detailing the results, and instructions allowing the work to be carried forward. Additional information: Further information relating to the scope is restricted and will be provided separately from this ITT document. Bidders will be required to sign a non-disclosure agreement before the full concept information is shared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60500000 · Space transport services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Positioning, Orientation and Timing for Assets in Space using Global Navigation Satellite Systems-Like Signals.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Positioning, Orientation and Timing for Assets in Space using Global Navigation Satellite Systems-Like Signals, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.