Lerwick Lanes Area, Lerwick, Shetland - Masterplan Consultancy Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 7N Architects
- Value
- GBP 38,802
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 8 November 2023
Tender description
The Council wishes to look at proposals for the Lerwick Lanes area of Lerwick incorporating the part vacant Park & Pitt Lane site together with the existing car parking facilities on the site of the old swimming pool. Proposals should be sympathetic to the surrounding established character of the area, providing innovative and inspired solutions which balances occupancy and space. The Council wishes to encourage a strong community on a site that meets the needs of an active, outdoor and sociable life while creating a protected and sheltered place to live and work. As a result, the Council has appointed services to undertake a masterplan for the area which shall look at the provision of options, sympathetic to the surrounding area whilst maximising opportunities. The commission will involve Community input and consultation will be an integral part of the output of this commission. The masterplan will include options and recommendations for housing provision and best fit for area(s) to be zoned for housing, remaining land uses together with their effective implementation and must provide effective solutions for infrastructure issues and constraints whilst fully complying with relevant development guidelines and regulations. The type of contract awarded is a services contract. A restricted procedure was followed in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 November 2023
- Completed: Award published8 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lerwick Lanes Area, Lerwick, Shetland - Masterplan Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Lerwick Lanes Area, Lerwick, Shetland - Masterplan Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
