GB-London: Provision of Digital Analytics Support for IWM - Award Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Imperial War Museum
- Supplier(s)
- SMARTLYTICS CONSULTANCY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 105,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Analytical or scientific software package
- Published
- 10 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Imperial War Museums are looking for a company to provide digital analytics support to the Digital Transformation Team. We are keen to make sure our work is data-informed, we want our colleagues to embrace analytics and insight when making business decisions. Currently, a lot of our customer data is in different repositories (more than one CRM, ticketing systems etc) and we recognise a need to consolidate it to get more valuable insight. Our in-house Digital Analyst is currently working on bringing the data together in Power BI for better reporting purposes, and we are also working with an agency to build a data warehouse for this customer and transactional data. Some support for this may be required. We use Google Analytics and have just moved to GA4. Some GA4 training has been undertaken, but there will be scope in this support to do further analytics training, e.g., for new staff. We are also working with another support agency to create a data lake for our financial data (to improve IWM's finance reporting). We use Power BI as a reporting tool. All of the agencies currently providing support to IWM will need to foster good working relationships and make sure solutions are compatible. This contract will cover the appointment of an experienced and professional company to undertake Digital Analytics Support. The contract is for three years. We anticipate that there will be up to 80 hours of work per quarter. This contract work includes, but is not limited to: •supporting GA4 for IWM's websites •helping produce reports for Senior managers/boards •Google Tag Manager implementation and support •support and auditing for website cookies (we would like to do an annual audit) •social media and paid ads analytics support •data visualisation using Power BI, Data Studio and Tableau •helping set metrics •collaborating with other agencies, where appropriate •supporting the learning of the Digital Analyst •occasional training for IWM staff Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2023
- Completed: Award published10 November 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date15 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Imperial War Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48461000 · Analytical or scientific software package
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72212460 · Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: Provision of Digital Analytics Support for IWM - Award Notice.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
Related topics
Topics related to GB-London: Provision of Digital Analytics Support for IWM - Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,339£67.2bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Imperial War Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
