Awarded contract

Framework for Planned and Responsive Maintenance of Swimming Pool Plant & Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 170,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Equipment for swimming pools
Published
8 November 2023

Tender description

This Framework is for the provision of materials and labour for the planned and responsive maintenance of swimming pool plant. This Framework currently includes twenty pools mainly within Staffordshire boundaries but also including Cheshire and Derbyshire. The semi comprehensive Framework includes the following elements within the tendered service rate: • Two evenly spaced service visits per annum • Attendance to all callouts • All labour, materials and components for breakdowns, with the exception of the components and associated labour excluded in the Specification This purpose of the Framework is to ensure the pool plant is maintained in a fully operational and safe state with the minimum of disruption to service users. Other Local Authorises may use this Framework to supply Services on a call-off basis, as and when required. There is no guarantee as to the volume of business on offer. Please note this is a Single Supplier Framework. The tender opportunity will be undertaken through the Authority's e-tendering system Proactis https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com Suppliers should register onto the system by completing their company details first, then registering their interest to this specific tender opportunity by searching under reference IA3081.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43324100 · Equipment for swimming pools
  • 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for Planned and Responsive Maintenance of Swimming Pool Plant & Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.