Awarded contract

EDR-22-020 Supply and Delivery of Timber Materials

Details

Value
GBP 520,000
Topic
Timber
Published
10 November 2023

Tender description

EDR-22-020 Supply and Delivery of Timber Materials for the Period 01 November 2023 to 31 October 2025 with the option to extend for up to and including 24 months. This Framework Agreement is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”) and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point, during the life of the Framework Agreement these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This Framework Agreement is not intended to replace any current Contracts/Framework Agreements that participating or non-participating educational bodies may already have in place. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges Further Education Colleges in NI https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/ Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/ Independent School in NI Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/ EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) Armagh Observatory and Planetarium Middletown Centre for Autism Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC) Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE) Lot 1: EDR-22-020 Supply and Delivery of Timber Materials for the Period 01 November 2023 to 31 October 2025 with the option to extend for up to and including 24 months. This Framework Agreement is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”) and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point, during the life of the Framework Agreement these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This Framework Agreement is not intended to replace any current Contracts/Framework Agreements that participating or non-participating educational bodies may already have in place. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges Further Education Colleges in NI https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/ Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/ Independent School in NI Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/ EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) Armagh Observatory and Planetarium Middletown Centre for Autism Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC) Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 November 2023

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03419000 · Timber
  • 03419100 · Timber products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.