AWARDED CONTRACT: TRHR3282 - DfT Business Disability Forum Membership 2024
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BUSINESS DISABILITY FORUM
- Value
- GBP 21,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Subscription services
- Published
- 7 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract covers the fees for a one year partnership membership for the DfT to the Business Disability Forum, beginning on the 1st January 2024, and ending on the 31st December 2024. This membership has a firm approved cost of £21,000.00, excluding VAT. This membership aligns to the Department's need, detailed in the Civil Service D&I Strategy, to hold disability confident accreditation. The membership contract is direct awarded, on the basis that BDF are the only professional membership body who combine tailored disability consultancy services, including support and review in completing disability confident accreditation, with a helpline/advice services and extensive online resources (via the knowledge hub). There are no professional bodies with comparable scope, focus and size.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79980000 · Subscription services
- 98100000 · Membership organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
