23-48 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- Published
- 9 November 2023
- Submission
- 30 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Service Contract shall cover all high voltage switchgear and transformers throughout the University Estate. The required Service comprises; periodic inspection, service and oil testing of all equipment, together with an emergency call-out facility for repairs and breakdowns and the provision of Authorised Persons to operate the equipment. The services required under this Contract are summarised as below: - initial survey, setting-up of manuals and provision of drawings - cyclical maintenance - general repairs - call-out provision for equipment breakdown or repair - provision of Authorised Persons for operation of switchgear - upgrades, replacements and new works (as may be required from time to time) - records of work and reports Mandatory requirements: - In submitting a tender response you agree to all areas of the Specification. - Tenderers must be ECA Registered (or equivalent) - equivalents will require justifications should they be shortlisted for Award. - The Contractor shall provide a 24-hours-a-day, 365-days-a-year call-out facility for equipment breakdown and repairs. The Contractor shall provide labour, which shall be on site within 1-hour of receiving the Employer's verbal call-out. - Site surveys must be completed within 1 month of Contract award and the first Annual Service and Maintenance activities within 3 months of Contract award. - Contractors must work in accordance with the University Policies and Standing Instructions (Appendix D). - The University is currently developing an Estates Master Plan, please note demands against the contract may vary due to the recommendations of this plan and potential changes in the University estate. Additional information: All correspondence must be via the etendering portal: https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2023
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- 71314100 · Electrical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 23-48 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to 23-48 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
