Expired contract

SRP062 Living Fens: Flying FLocks for the Fens

Details

Supplier(s)
Hummingbird
Value
GBP 12,750
Duration
7 months
Topic
Environmental services
Published
30 October 2023

Tender description

Feasibility study into periodic pulse grazing of Fen habitat by a flying herd of cattle in Norfolk or equivalent Fen habitat in year 1, with view to carry out baseline surveys, trial and evaluation in year 2. Year 1 Aug 23-March 24, year 2 April 24-March 25 To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to tim.baker@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 04/08/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tim.baker@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SRP062 Living Fens: Flying FLocks for the Fens.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SRP062 Living Fens: Flying FLocks for the Fens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.