Replacement roofs and installation of photovoltaic panels
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Installation services (except software)
- Published
- 31 October 2023
- Submission
- 5 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Gillingham Town Council wishes to procure a contractor for the replacement of roofs at the Council's workshops at Roman Court, Le Neubourg Way, Gillingham, Dorset, SP8 4DN. The work will include the removal of two existing asbestos roofs, the replacement of the roofs with metal standing seam roofing and the installation of photovoltaic panels. To arrange a site visit, please contact Gillingham Town Council on 01747 823588 and ask for Simon Dobie, Works Manager. Any queries or requests for clarification relating to this tender must be made by email to GTC@gillinghamdorset-tc.gov.uk no later than 8 December 2023. Please visit https://gillinghamdorset-tc.gov.uk/tender-opportunities/ for further details. Completed tenders must be returned, along with all supporting documents to The Town Clerk, Gillingham Town Council, Town Hall, School Road, Gillingham, Dorset SP8 4QR to be received no later than 12.30pm on Friday 5th January 2024. Tender documents must be sealed in a plain envelope with 'Roman Court Roof Replacement Tender Response' written clearly on the front. Tenderers should note that this timetable may be subject to change - any changes will be communicated to all known tenderers as soon as possible.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2024
About the buyer
Gillingham Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gillingham-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gillingham-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gillingham-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gillingham-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gillingham-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gillingham-town-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement roofs and installation of photovoltaic panels.
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement roofs and installation of photovoltaic panels, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gillingham Town Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
