Repair and Replacement Work to External Staircases and Walkways
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 3 November 2023
- Submission
- 20 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Grand Union Housing is seeking tender for repair and replacement works to existing concrete steps and walkways at some of our properties. The works includes the complete replacement of the balustrading - refer to schedule of works for areas. Asbestos removal - to remove existing infill panels in all locations and replacement with new alternative infill panel, which will required some steel working. The work includes installation of new waterproof coating to the existing stairs and walkways including for a new bright coloured stair nosing. Supply and provision of all necessary working platforms and equipment. Liaison and management of specialist contractors for the concrete repairs. Minor alterations to the existing lighting and circuits to facilitate the removal and reinstatement of the existing stairs lighting. Additional information: Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to `Express Interest` upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grandunionhousing/aspx/Home When the tender documents have been made available, involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the `My Tenders` area of this website and selecting the `View Details` button of this project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 11am on 20/11/23 and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12noon 20/11/23. please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2023
About the buyer
Grand Union Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and Replacement Work to External Staircases and Walkways.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and Replacement Work to External Staircases and Walkways, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Grand Union Housing Group Ltd.
- 157£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 91£299.8m
- 90£45.0m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
