Rapiscan (Morpho) Detection Maintenance and Consumables 2023 Extension Contract Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rapiscan Systems Limited
- Value
- GBP 123,589.62
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- Published
- 3 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Rapiscan Systems Ltd have since 2009 been awarded through various open competitions provided DfT with 'Planned Preventative Maintenance' service plans per year; and, adhoc Corrective Maintenance' + provision of consumables associated with Explosive Trace Detection (ETD) machines, which were produced by Rapiscan Systems Ltd themselves. DfT are responsible for ensuring the ETD machines are kept in good working order for use by end users at overseas airports, whether by host states or airlines, the latter of which undertake additional measures at the gate in certain countries. Therefore, whilst DfT retains this responsibility, it requires provision for an additional 6 months of Services for DfT ASIO's Explosive Trace Detection machines currently deployed overseas. The provision of this service will be continually reviewed and may require further 6 month extensions to continue these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Award published3 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rapiscan (Morpho) Detection Maintenance and Consumables 2023 Extension Contract Award Notice.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Rapiscan (Morpho) Detection Maintenance and Consumables 2023 Extension Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
