National Trust - NI - Cregagh Glen Pathway & Infrastructure Replacement
Details
- Value
- GBP 52,500
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 November 2023
- Submission
- 24 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Request for Proposal Single Stage (RFP1) sets out the Trust's situation and objectives in respect of replacement of pathway and infrastructure at Cregagh Glen, Belfast, County Down, BT8 6SA, and seeks information from a range of suppliers as to capacity, capability, relevant experience, proposed solution and cost. Cregagh Glen is a path network c 820 meters that includes 4 footbridges and several networks of steps and paths, which has seen an increase in visitors since 2020. The site is difficult terrain and difficult to access with machinery. The condition of the current pathway and infrastructure presents a number of health and safety issues and needs upgraded with a priority to the worst affected areas. We currently have funding in place to carry out work this financial year (31st March 2024) and working to secure future funding to fully replace the infrastructure by March 2028. Further details on the Opportunity can be found in NT RFP1 - Cregagh Glen document, available via Proactis. The opportunity closes on 24th November 2023. This opportunity is being conducted on the Proactis Plaza portal. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ Click on the "Opportunities" button and filter on Customer name - The National Trust All communication is to be carried out via the Proactis portal. Participating Suppliers will bear their own costs, and seek appropriate advice, for the preparation of their response. Additional information: All documents available via the Proactis Plaza portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2023
About the buyer
The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Trust - NI - Cregagh Glen Pathway & Infrastructure Replacement.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Trust.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
