Awarded contract

Mole Valley District Council - Joint-Venture Development Partner for Swan Centre and Bull Hill, Leatherhead - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 200,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Building construction work
Published
1 November 2023

Tender description

Mole Valley District Council is seeking a Partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to redevelop a substantial mixed-use regeneration opportunity in Leatherhead. MVDC is seeking a development Partner to bring forward proposals to redevelop / repurpose the Swan Centre and a residential-led mixed-use scheme for Bull Hill, and to create an improved public realm, pedestrian routes and open space. The two sites have a combined area of 10.15 acres / 4.1 hectares, located within the town centre. Our vision for the projects is to deliver: o Approximately 450 new homes; o Re-positioned retail offer; o New leisure uses; o Integrated community spaces; o High quality public realm with open spaces and event space; and o Improved car parking. The Partner should have the skills, resources and track record needed to confidently deliver a project of this nature and be a successful partner to MVDC, who is seeking to enter into a 50:50 partnership. The Partner's role will include but not be limited to design development of each site, securing all planning and statutory consents, undertaking development, construction management and securing funding as required to enable the redevelopment. This will include marketing of the completed development in line with an agreed business plan and jointly working with MVDC with all consultation and communication with stakeholders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 June 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Mole Valley District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mole Valley District Council - Joint-Venture Development Partner for Swan Centre and Bull Hill, Leatherhead - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mole Valley District Council - Joint-Venture Development Partner for Swan Centre and Bull Hill, Leatherhead - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 272
    £1.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mole Valley District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.