Awarded contract

Mole Valley District Council - Joint-Venture Development Partner for Swan Centre and Bull Hill, Leatherhead

Details

Value
GBP 200,000,000
Topic
Site-development work
Published
31 October 2023

Tender description

MVDC is seeking a strategic development partner (Partner) to jointly implement redevelopment proposals for two of its freehold sites comprising The Swan Centre and Bull Hill. Lot 1: MVDC is seeking a Partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to redevelop a substantial mixed-use regeneration opportunity in Leatherhead.MVDC is seeking a development Partner to bring forward proposals to redevelop / repurpose the Swan Centre and a residential-led mixed-use scheme for Bull Hill, and to create an improved public realm, pedestrian routes and open space. The two sites have a combined area of 10.15 acres / 4.1 hectares, located within the town centre. Our vision for the projects is to deliver:• Approximately 450 new homes;• Re-positioned retail offer;• New leisure uses;• Integrated community spaces;• High quality public realm with open spaces and event space; and• Improved car parking.The Partner should have the skills, resources and track record needed to confidently deliver a project of this nature and be a successful partner to MVDC, who is seeking to enter into a 50:50 partnership.The Partner’s role will include but not be limited to design development of each site, securing all planning and statutory consents, undertaking development, construction management and securing funding as required to enable the redevelopment. This will include marketing of the completed development in line with an agreed business plan and jointly working with MVDC with all consultation and communication with stakeholders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mole Valley District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111291 · Site-development work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
  • 45211360 · Urban development construction work
  • 45212400 · Accommodation and restaurant buildings
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
  • 45213110 · Shop buildings construction work
  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate
  • 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
  • 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71230000 · Organisation of architectural design contests
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71410000 · Urban planning services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71540000 · Construction management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

112 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mole Valley District Council - Joint-Venture Development Partner for Swan Centre and Bull Hill, Leatherhead.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mole Valley District Council - Joint-Venture Development Partner for Swan Centre and Bull Hill, Leatherhead, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 272
    £1.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mole Valley District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.