Expired contract

IT Service Desk Software Solution for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB

Details

Buyer
Attain
Supplier(s)
Freshworks Inc.
Value
GBP 53,978.4
Duration
3 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
31 October 2023

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Authority, NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as "the Authority") in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs). This Contract Award is made by the Authority to Freshworks inc. for the provision of IT Service Desk Software Solutions. The contract term is for 3 years from the 31st March 2023 until the 30th March 2026. The aggregate contract value is £53,978.40 inc. VAT. The provision of IT Service Desk Software Solutions includes affordable, configurable, ITIL4 aligned, IT Service Desk software solution. Featuring an intuitive UI, robust ticketing - Incident, Problem, Change and Release Management, powerful self-serve portal with service catalogue & knowledge management, enterprise reporting, rich integration capabilities, smart automation, and AI/ML capabilities. Freshservice is device agnostic and available via Android/iOS apps. The service includes base charges of £29,030.40. including £17,820 (Freshservice Pro) + £7,128 (FreshChat) = £24,948. Therefore the aggregate contract total is £53,978.40 inc. VAT. This notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £30,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2026

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT Service Desk Software Solution for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT Service Desk Software Solution for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,497
    £10.1bn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 518
    £21.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.