Awarded contract

Estates: Mechanical and Electrical Engineer for the Madras New College Building

Details

Supplier(s)
Buro Happold
Value
GBP 794,865
Topic
Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Published
30 October 2023

Tender description

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer for the Madras New College Building at the University of St Andrews. To facilitate the development of the Madras / New College building the University of St Andrews require to engage a Professional Team incorporating the Design Team, which will be led by the Architect and Lead Designer. The Mechanical and Electrical Engineer will ultimately be responsible for developing Environmental, Power and General Services Strategies, aligning all with the design brief, fully coordinated with the wider design. Real value analysis is required to balance the capital cost, operational cost, lifecycle cost and the carbon impact of the design at each stage, allowing for the influence and design development of the building form and M&E Strategy, at all design stages. All while assessing the requirements of CDM and parameters of Quality, Risk, Time and Cost. The output will culminate with a complete Technical Design, with fully developed design details, specifications and schedules for all construction elements, for the purpose of procuring and managing a Building Contract with a Principal Contractor. In respect of design and specification, the quality will be set at the high-end range for materials and finishes, and the space must exude a welcoming, modern, inclusive, and inspiring environment. The University is committed to offering a high-quality environment which supports health and wellbeing, this principle is to be applied to the M&E Strategy and Design. The University has a number of developments planned to expand the built estate across its Town Centre, Eden and North Haugh campuses. In the Town Centre, the redevelopment of the Madras site will realise a new build element at c8,000m² with c2,000m² of restored and refurbished historic buildings. This team will be required to work with key users, departments, and the university community to progress a design that will capture both the university’s current aspirations to create an inclusive and innovative environment, and some future requirements, all to realise the full potential of this key site. Please see SPD Documents for more detail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Estates: Mechanical and Electrical Engineer for the Madras New College Building.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.