Awarded contract

Crawley BC & Horsham DC - Supply of Tyres and Associated Goods & Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 437,951.5
Duration
5 years
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
1 November 2023

Tender description

Crawley Borough Council and Horsham District Council both require a long term agreement with a supplier to provide and install tyres to the fleet of each council (with the exception of Crawley's waste vehicles which are managed by Biffa). The contract would also cover those services typically undertaken by a Tyre Installer and provide for a breakdown service in the event Council vehicles require tyres replaced while broken down on the road. Each Council requires a contract to commence 1st November 2023 and run for five years only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crawley BC & Horsham DC - Supply of Tyres and Associated Goods & Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crawley BC & Horsham DC - Supply of Tyres and Associated Goods & Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.