Belfast City Council Private Sector Partner (PSP)
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Value
- GBP 630,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 31 October 2023
- Submission
- 8 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Belfast City Council (“Council”) has appointed a Private Sector Partner (“PSP”) to act as a master developer with the financial means and relevant experience, skills, and resources to make a significant contribution to achieving the Council’s vision for Belfast City via participation in a public private development partnership (“the Partnership”) with the Council. The Council and the PSP will form a long term contractual joint venture (“Joint Venture”) that will be the basis of the Partnership. This will take the form of an overarching agreement, which Council is calling the Strategic Partnership Agreement (or SPA), which will, amongst other things, set out the process by which the Council and the PSP will enter into Site Specific Development Agreements. Lot 1: Construction Works. Construction Professional Services. Real Estate Services. The Council is a local authority and therefore is a “contracting authority” for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (“CCR 2016”). The Council used the Competitive Dialogue process pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR) which involved the following core stages: Stage 1 – Selection Stage -a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage to shortlist Tenderers based on their capacity, capability, and financial standing; Stage 2 – Dialogue Stage – issue of the the Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD) stage comprised of the submission of Outline Solutions with detailed Dialogue. Stage 3 - Final Tender Stage - Close of Dialogue and the submission and evaluation of Final Tenders, following which the winning Tenderer will be selected. Stage 4 – Contract Award Stage - Finalisation with Preferred Bidder and Award. Additional information: Stage 1 Selection Stage: five Tenderers submitted a response. The three compliant & highest scoring Tenderers progressed to Stage 2. Stage 2 Dialogue Stage: Outline Solution submissions were received from two Tenderers. Stage 3 Final Tender Stage: Following completion of feedback on Outline Solutions and conclusion of the final phase of dialogue, final tenders were received from two Tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2023
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70110000 · Development services of real estate
- 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
- 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
- 70120000 · Buying and selling of real estate
- 70121000 · Building sale or purchase services
- 70122000 · Land sale or purchase services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
187 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Belfast City Council Private Sector Partner (PSP).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 240£40.5m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 80£120.4m
- 42£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,062£979.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
