2223-0354 – Islington film services concession contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,917,288
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 3 November 2023
- Submission
- 4 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers to provide a managed film service in the London Borough of Islington. A managed film service will protect the Council’s interests and makes sure filming is conducted according to the terms and conditions agreed. Lot 1: The service requires skills and expertise including: • working with production companies to arrange all film and TV shoots in the borough • liaising with council departments, statutory bodies, community groups and residents • negotiating fees and administering financial transactions • facilitating services such as parking and traffic management orders • identifying locations • issuing filming licenses • monitoring shoots of a particular size • feeding back regional and national policy changes to council services (e.g. drone use, privacy laws) • delivering a high quality skills development and employment offer within the industry for Islington residents Ensuring that the film service is managed by industry specialists is essential to optimising the benefits for Islington residents. The role requires engagement with many of Islington Council’s service areas and public, private and voluntary sector partners. It demands a distinct skill set that combines industry intelligence with an understanding of working practises both within the screen industries and with relevant authorities. This contract is being procured as a services concession contract to ensure a managed film service at no cost to the council and with minimal risks as costs associated with delivering the service are effectively covered. The income is divided between the following parties, in order of magnitude from largest to smallest: direct payments to council services (e.g. parking and highways), a percentage of revenue assigned to the contractor, a percentage of revenue assigned to the council, and payments to third parties (community groups). The contract value is based on projected figures for turnover through income generated by film services. Additional information: Award sub-criteria: Proposed approach to social value, sustainability and environment (30%, made up of): - local employment and mentoring - 15% - sustainability and environment – 15% Cost 40%, made up of: - Revenue share - 25% - Financial viability of business model - 10% - Service delivery costs - 5% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold presentations during the tender process. Presentations and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2223-0354 – Islington film services concession contract.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
