Workforce Planning Software
Details
- Value
- GBP 719,500
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 26 October 2023
- Submission
- 27 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire (PFCC) is conducting a tender for the provision of Work Force Management (WFM) Software. The procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations"). The North Yorkshire Police (NYP) customer contact team faces unprecedented demand and is experiencing significant issues to adequately and efficiently manage resources to comply with national standards for call answering times. A review of the current situation has highlighted a number of opportunities, where the implementation of a Work Force Management (WFM) solution has been identified to support service improvement. Suppliers are invited to offer proposals using a Software as a Service (SaaS) model which meets the requirements set out in the tender documentation. The intention is to award any resulting contract for a period of 4 years with extension options of 5 periods of 12 months. All of the supplier's staff (and any sub-contractors) who shall have access to NYP premises and / or systems will be required to obtain Non-Police Personnel Vetting Level 3 (NPPV3). The supplier who receives the highest score to the tender will be invited to provide a product demonstration to ensure suitability. This is anticipated to be between 13-18th December 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 November 2023
About the buyer
Yorkshire and Humber Police Procurement (Y&HPP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Workforce Planning Software.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Workforce Planning Software, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorkshire and Humber Police Procurement (Y&HPP).
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 180£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
