Awarded contract

The Provision of Vehicle and Plant Spares and Components and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 186,345
Duration
5 years
Published
24 October 2023

Tender description

Halton Borough Councils Logistics Division is responsible for the management and maintenance of a substantial mixed fleet of commercial vehicles and plant. The fleet operates in support of a wide range of public services, including Refuse Collection, Street Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Environmental Services, Housing Services, Social Care, and Education. The authority is seeking a partnership with a supplier to supply replacement parts and components for a diverse range of commercial vehicles and plant. The chosen supplier will have a proven track record in cost effective procurement of parts for a wide range of vehicles and plant, with the ability to source at short notice from a range of suppliers, locally and nationally, as required. The supplier will be expected to operate the service from the stores facility at the HBC depot, Lower House Lane, Widnes, providing a member of staff at the site to deal with all parts orders, receipt of goods related to their operations, and issue of parts to HBC staff against specific jobs, and the recording and reconciliation of items issued to the satisfaction of HBC for invoice purposes. Stocks of commonly used spares will be held by the supplier, under their own care and control, on a consignment stock basis, for issue within one hour of request. In all but exceptional circumstances, ‘vehicle off the road’ parts must be procured and delivered to site, and made available to HBC staff, within 24 hours. Keywords: vehicle parts, vehicle maintenance, vehicle, Vehicle Spare Parts, Plant Parts

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 December 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Vehicle and Plant Spares and Components and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.