Awarded contract

Service Contract for the Planned Maintenance of Environmental Air Conditioning Systems

Details

Value
GBP 98,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Fans and air-conditioning appliances
Published
23 October 2023

Tender description

** To express an interest in this tender please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home to access the tender documents Please then download the documentation, complete, and return through In-Tend before 2nd May 2023 at 10am. Please note that the University is closed 6th April - 12th April, and 1st May. As such, you may not receive a response to queries received on these dates, however we will aim to respond as soon as possible. Please ensure any clarifications are sent well in advance of the stage deadline. We cannot guarantee a response to clarifications received after COB 25th April, however every effort will be made to reply before the deadline.** The awarded Service Contract shall be for the statutory and advisory inspection, service and manufacturers' recommended maintenance of Air Conditioning systems used to achieve a desired temperature and humidity environment comfort level within Lancaster University campus properties. Lancaster University has a large number of predominantly split cassette, DX and VRF type air conditioning systems installed across the campus. The air conditioning units serve a variety of different use spaces within academic teaching and science research buildings, seminar and meeting room spaces, IT comms server rooms and IT data centres. The air conditioning systems generally comprise of wall or ceiling mounted internal cassette units, connected to their corresponding external condensers with interconnecting refrigerant gas pipelines. Please note that the value of £25,000 is an approximate yearly spend. The full length of this contract if all extensions are used will be five years. Please see the Expression of Interest document for more details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Lancaster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39717000 · Fans and air-conditioning appliances
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Service Contract for the Planned Maintenance of Environmental Air Conditioning Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancaster University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.