Awarded contract

Redevelopment/repurposing and leasing of a site in George Street, Oxford

Details

Value
GBP 48,750,000
Topic
Urban development construction work
Published
27 October 2023

Tender description

Oxford City Council is seeking the appointment of a developer partner and occupier/operator for the redevelopment/repurposing of a site in George Street, Oxford for alternative use upon the expiry of the existing leases. Lot 1: Oxford City Council owns the freehold of the site, which equates to around 0.26 acres, in the heart of Oxford’s City Centre between George Street to the south and Gloucester Green to the north. ABC Cinemas Limited is the existing tenant of the site. The building, currently occupied by Odeon, is around 21,400 sq. ft. The site also includes a substation. The Council is exploring redevelopment/repurposing option at the site; the aim is to deliver a scheme which provides greater activation at ground floor level and connectivity to the fabric of George Street and Gloucester Green and to maximise the income return from the Site. The Council seeks proposals from a developer (who will deliver the development) bidding alongside an operator/occupier who will sign a minimum 25-year lease with the Council. Please note the value of the contract submitted in V.2.4. Information on value of the contract/lot is the GDV as tendered by Marick (£48,750,962) which is subject to change in accordance with the contractual documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211360 · Urban development construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Redevelopment/repurposing and leasing of a site in George Street, Oxford.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.