Expired contract

PS23263 Evaluation of Flexi-Permit Trials

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 280,126.88
Duration
1 year
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
25 October 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services DPS RM6126 - Research & Insights Brief Description of Requirement The Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS)/The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and the Department for Transport (DfT) are seeking to run a trial of flexi-permits in England. They will allow utility companies to work within multiple streets in a particular geographical area, and over a specified period of time. The requirement is to conduct a two-stage review of potential flexi-permit implementation, exploring issues such as: - Current issues and potential implementation difficulties - Whether flexi-permits are effective in solving the issues identified - What their impacts are (both intended and unintended); - Whether any improvements could be made to them including the way they are designed and operate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date5 November 2024

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23263 Evaluation of Flexi-Permit Trials.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS23263 Evaluation of Flexi-Permit Trials, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.