Lifeguard Corps Building Refurbishment Works - Timber Frame Work Package
Details
- Topic
- Timber products
- Published
- 23 October 2023
- Submission
- 22 November 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council is seeking a supplier for the design, fabrication, delivery, distribution and erection of timber frame, walls, floor and roof structure to first floor at BH2 5JB for the Lifeguard Corps Building Refurbishment Works project in Bournemouth. The anticipated start date of the contract is December 2023. The contract will be for four months. The Successful Bidder will be expected to commence the onsite works aspect of the contract in February 2024. The Successful Bidder will be required to ensure the works are completed by March 2024. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council’s Construction Works Team have been appointed to part demolish and rebuild the headquarters of the Bournemouth Lifeguards Corps Building located at the base of West Cliff Zig Zag, Bournemouth BH2 5JB. The contract start date is anticipated as 6th November 2023, with completion due March 2025. This invitation to tender is for the design, manufacture, delivery, distribution and installation of timber frame external walls to the first floor, to include the roof structure and intermediate floor. The internal walls to the first floor area are to be included as an Extra Over price. All to be designed strictly in accordance with the drawings and specification issued by Footprint Architects Ltd included within the Appendices. To access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation. Keywords: Timber Frame Fabrication and Installation, Timber Frame
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2023
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03419100 · Timber products
- 44232000 · Timber roof trusses
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lifeguard Corps Building Refurbishment Works - Timber Frame Work Package.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Lifeguard Corps Building Refurbishment Works - Timber Frame Work Package, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
