Awarded contract

Libraries Public Network

Details

Value
GBP 418,925
Duration
5 years
Topic
Network system
Published
27 October 2023

Tender description

Fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, cloud based, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed and flexible workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network. The City is looking to include innovative approaches and flexibility throughout the lifetime of the contract and welcomes proposals from bidders to provide a cost effective and innovative service. The requirements are summarised as: - Public Access and Staff Desktops/Terminals provision - Wired and Wireless Networking - Internet access across multiple library sites, LMA and potentially SBREC - Printing - An innovative and flexible way of meeting the needs of service users (current service provision is detailed as a foundation on which to build an innovative and flexible future solution within the budget envelope)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32427000 · Network system
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Libraries Public Network.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Libraries Public Network, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.