Awarded contract

Independent Advocacy Service for Children and Adults

Details

Value
GBP 2,449,944
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
27 October 2023

Tender description

The tender will be in two lots. Lot 1 : An independent advocacy service for Adults and Older People Lot 2: An independent advocacy service for Children and Young People Advocacy has two main themes: - speaking up for and with people who cannot communicate on their own or whom despite being able to do so are not being heard, helping them to express their views and make their own decisions and contributions; and - safeguarding individuals who are at risk. The aims of advocacy services are to: - Safeguard people who can be treated unfairly as a result of institutional and systemic barriers as well as prejudice and individual, social, and environmental circumstances that make them vulnerable - Empower people who need a voice or stronger voice by enabling them to express their own needs and make their own decisions - Enable people to gain access to information, explore and understand their options, and to make their views and wishes known - Speak up on behalf of people who are unable to do so for themselves. The locations at which the Independent advocacy will be delivered will include: the Provider’s own premises; the Service Users preferred location; the Service Users home, hospital or care home or other residential setting. The contract will start on 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for 24 months. The contract will be let under North Ayrshire Council’s Terms and Conditions of Contract for Health and Social Care Services Lot 2: Lot 2 : An Independent Advocacy service for Adults and Older People An Independent Advocacy service for Adults and Older People Lot 1: Lot 1: An Independent Advocacy service for Children and Young People An Independent Advocacy service for Children and Young People

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

231 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Advocacy Service for Children and Adults.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Advocacy Service for Children and Adults, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.