GBC - WUV Vegetation Clearance Contract relating to Infrastructure Works at Phase 2 Sludge Lagoon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Winvic Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 226,471.61
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 27 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
GBC undertook procurement activity, with an opportunity published on 6 December 2022, but did not receive any unqualified (or suitable) tenders in response to an Open Procedure procurement process and therefore GBC did not make a contract award. GBC are awarding this contract to Winvic in accordance with Regulation 32(1) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication because Regulation 32(2)(a) applies as no unqualified (or suitable) tenders were submitted in response to an Open Procedure, and the conditions of the contract have not substantially altered from those issued as part of an Open Procedure procurement process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 September 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 October 2023
- Completed: Award published27 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Guildford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GBC - WUV Vegetation Clearance Contract relating to Infrastructure Works at Phase 2 Sludge Lagoon.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guildford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
