Awarded contract

GBC - Cyclical Housing Works Term Contract - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 2,650,548.55
Duration
5 years
Topic
Building completion work
Published
23 October 2023

Tender description

Guildford Borough Council owns and manages approximately 5000 properties and has a policy of redecorating these owned, leased and managed properties, on a five-year cyclical basis. To achieve this, the area administered by the Council is split into a five-year redecoration programme, with the aim of decorating approx. 1000 properties per year within specified areas. Within each annual programme, the work will cover various types of tenure (Tenanted, Leaseholders, Supported and Equity Shared), in various types of properties (houses, bungalows and flats), each year. In addition to the proposal to decorate its stock, each area of the programme is considered for associated building repair works, and assisted decorations within the annual programme, which are carried out as part of the annual programme. The work is let on a term contract over a fixed term of 5 years as a minimum. The work is priced using schedules of rates that can be applied over the full scope of works, covering the following types of properties owned or managed by Guildford Borough Council:- - Dwelling houses and bungalows including terraced, semi-detached and a few detached properties - Blocks of flats - Garage blocks - Work to sheltered units and day centres managed by the Council. Also possibly to Council owned properties which have been sub-let to housing associations. The blocks of flats that are owned and managed by Guildford Borough Council are in the main low-rise blocks not exceeding three storeys in height. However, the Council does own two blocks of flats in central Guildford that are ten storeys high which will be included within the scope of works There is a mixture of council tenants and private owners in most blocks of flats. Those flats in private ownership have been sold on a leasehold basis and the owners pay a proportion of any redecoration charges. The Council retains the responsibility for the structure of the buildings, which includes external redecoration. The successful contractor will also be responsible for building repair works identified and carried out as part of the redecoration process, and this will also be priced using a schedule of rates.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Guildford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GBC - Cyclical Housing Works Term Contract - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GBC - Cyclical Housing Works Term Contract - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Guildford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.