Expired contract

CBC Crawley Play Areas - Multi Site Tender under ESPO framework No 115 - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Kompan Ltd
Value
GBP 165,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
23 October 2023

Tender description

Crawley Borough Council (the Council) invites bids for the provision of Replacement Play Equipment and safety surfacing at multiple sites across Crawley, as listed below and as set out in these documents. This tender process is intended to identify a successful contractor to work with the Council in delivering the schemes in three to four phases of work across an 18-month period. The first two project phases make up a group of four sites, the Council is seeking design proposals for these four sites as the primary focus of this tender. The award will include a second group of four sites offering eight schemes in total. The Council is conducting this further competition under the terms of ESPO framework agreement (no 115_21 Issue 3) under the Larger Authority/Large projects: Lot 2. The Council has a budget of £166,000 (exc. VAT) for completion of the schemes as described in the tender documentation. It is anticipated the installations of the first sites will commence in January 2024, continuing into spring 2024 with the last of the sites being completed in late spring-early summer 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 October 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 April 2025

About the buyer

Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC Crawley Play Areas - Multi Site Tender under ESPO framework No 115 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.