Call for Tender for the Provision of Train Log Trimming Services
Details
- Buyer
- Coillte CGA
- Value
- EUR 200,000
- Topic
- Services incidental to forestry
- Published
- 23 October 2023
- Submission
- 29 November 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Coillte require the services for Train Log trimming on Irish Rail property. The objective of this service is to trim any overhanging branches or bark from the tree logs on the train where they are sticking out past the poles that are attached to the carriages which will transport the logs to our processing plant in Waterford to ensure safe and efficient railway operations. The Trains leave the station 2- 3 times per week. The services involves two Lots: Lot 1 – Ballina Train Station Services; Lot 2 - Westport Train Station Services; Tenderers may submit a response for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. The contract may be awarded to One or Two tenderers. Further expansion on the details of the service required are outlined in Appendix 1. Please note that information relating to this ‘Call for Tender’ including clarifications and changes, will be published on the SMS Proactis System. Responses to queries will be circulated to all Tenderers through the SMS Proactis system. The identity of the person making a query will not be disclosed when circulating the response. Please note that the Contracting Authority cannot accept responsibility for information relayed (or not relayed) via third parties. To access the tender documentation for this competition please log on to Coillte’s Supplier Management System (SMS) Proactis by going to (http://www.coillte.ie/), click on ‘Our Business’ – ‘Forestry’ – ‘Suppliers’ - ‘SMS Portal’, or use the link below: LINK to SMS Portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 November 2023
About the buyer
Coillte CGA is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coillte-cga.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coillte-cga.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coillte-cga.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coillte-cga.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coillte-cga.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coillte-cga.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Train Log Trimming Services.
- Open tender
Harvesting DPS 2025-2035
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Train Log Trimming Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
